Visits in Your Area

How do you get the flavor of the engaging community and profound intellectual quest students experience at Marlboro College? Of course the ultimate taste-test is to visit our beautiful campus in Vermont's Green Mountains, but the next best thing is to bring Marlboro to you.

Marlboro College representatives travel all over the country to various high schools and college fairs. We'd enjoy meeting you at one of these events and seeing if Marlboro's small and close-knit learning community and broad intellectual horizons are right for you. Stop by the Marlboro College table and introduce yourself!

As a college featured in Colleges that Change Lives, Marlboro is also a participant in CTCL events across the country throughout the summer.

New England

Gap Year Fairs - with Expedition Education Institute & Marlboro College

Sunday, February 1, 2015 - 3:00-5:00pm • Philips Academy Andover • Andover, MA

Meet: Angie

Tuesday, February 10, 2015 - 6:00-8:30pm • Scarsdale High School • Scarsdale, NY

Wednesday, February 11, 2015 - 6:00-8:30pm • Fairfield Ludlowe High School • Fairfield, CT

Meet: Ariel

 

Marlboro On The Road - Art as Experience - led by film professor Jay Craven

Wednesday, March 18, 2015 - 8:00pmOberon - 2nd stage • Cambridge, MA

Meet: Brandon

State School Name Date Time
CT Old Saybrook High School College Fair 9/21/2015 6:30
CT Wolcott High School 9/24/2015 6:00
CT Pomfret High School 10/13/2015 11:30
CT Sacred Heart University NACAC 10/13/2015 7:00
CT Joel Barlow High School 10/13/2015 8:25
CT Beacon 10/15/2015 11:45
CT Guilford High School 10/15/2015 6:00
CT Greenwich Academy 10/16/2015 8:30
CT Common Ground High School 10/28/2015 6:00
CT Manchester High School 10/28/2015 8:30
       
MA UMass Dartmouth NEACAC 9/13/2015 2:00
MA Buckingham, Browne and Nichols 9/15/2015 11:30
MA Boston Latin High School 9/15/2015 2:15
MA Cambridge Rindge and Latin School 9/15/2015 8:30
MA Concord Academy 9/16/2015 1:00
MA Lincoln-Sudbury High School 9/16/2015 11:00
MA Newton South High School 9/16/2015 8:45
MA Corwin Russell School 9/17/2015 12:45
MA Brookline High School 9/17/2015 8:20
MA Western New England University NEACAC 9/20/2015 2:00
MA Pioneer Valley Performing Arts School 9/21/2015 12:30
MA Four Rivers Charter School 9/22/2015 1:00
MA Northfield Mount Hermon 9/22/2015 6:00
MA Easthampton High School 9/22/2015 8:30
MA Greenfield High School 9/23/2015 9:00
MA Deerfield Academy 9/28/2015 6:00-7:00
MA South Hadley High School; Hampshire County Fair 9/29/2015 6:00-8:00
MA Worcester PolyTech NEACAC 10/4/2015 2 p.m.
MA Newton North High School 10/6/2015 6:30
MA Needham High School 10/7/2015 10:30
MA Cambridge, Rindge and Latin School 10/7/2015 6:00
MA Northern Essex Community College NEACAC 10/8/2015 1:00
MA Masconomet Regional High School 10/8/2015 9:00
MA Dartmouth High School 10/9/2015 8:00
MA Sturgis East High School 10/20/2015 11:30
MA Dennis-Yarmouth High School 10/20/2015 9:05
MA Buxton HS 10/26/2015 1 p.m.
MA Concord-Carlisle Regional High School 10/29/2015 11:00
MA Shrewsbury High School 9/24/2015 1:00
MA Sturgis West High School 10/21/2015 11:30
       
ME University of Southern Maine 9/27/2015 1 p.m.
ME Lincoln Academy 9/28/2015 2 p.m.
ME UMaine Orono NEACAC 9/28/2015 7 p.m.
ME Casco Bay HS 9/28/2015 9 a.m.
ME Foxcroft Academy 9/29/2015 12 p.m.
ME UMaine Orono NEACAC 9/29/2015 9 a.m.
ME Calais HS 9/30/2015 12 p.m.
ME Washington County C.C. Fair 9/30/2015 9:30 a.m.
ME Merriconeag Waldorf 10/1/2015 12 p.m.
ME Berwick Academy 10/5/2015 2:15 p.m.
ME Falmouth HS 10/6/2015 12:30 p.m.
ME North Yarmouth Academy 10/6/2015 2 p.m.
ME Booth Bay HS 11/2/2015 12 p.m.
ME Mt. Blue HS 11/3/2015 9 a.m.
ME Gould Academy 11/3/2015 12 p.m.
       
       
NH White Mountains School 9/10/2015 11 a.m.
NH Sanborn Regional HS 9/15/2015 11 a.m.
NH Bishop Guertin HS 9/15/2015 2 p.m.
NH Bedford High School 9/15/2015 9 a.m.
NH Keene HS 9/16/2015 1 p.m.
NH ConVal HS 9/16/2015 11 a.m.
NH Bishop Guertin HS Fair 9/16/2015 2 p.m.
NH Souhegan High School 9/16/2015 9 a.m.
NH Bow High School 9/21/2015 11 a.m.
NH SNHU NEACAC 9/21/2015 6 p.m.
NH Concord HS 9/21/2015 9 a.m.
NH Stevens HS 9/22/2015 2 p.m.
NH SNHU NEACAC 9/22/2015 9 a.m.
NH Hanover HS 9/23/2015 11 a.m.
NH Bishop Brady HS 9/23/2015 2 p.m.
NH Kearsarge Regional HS 9/24/2015 1 p.m.
NH UNH NEACAC 10/5/2015 6:30 p.m.
NH UNH NEACAC 10/6/2015 9 a.m.
NH Phillips Exeter Academy 10/8/2015 9:45 a.m.
NH High Mowing School 10/12/2015 2 p.m.
NH Hinsdale HS 10/12/2015 9 a.m.
NH Monadnock Waldorf 10/13/2015 12:15 p.m.
       
RI Classical High School 9/11/2015 1:00
RI School One 9/11/2015 10:15
RI Barrington High School 9/11/2015 8:30
       
VT The Compass School 9/8/2015 12:30 p.m.
VT Springfield High School 9/8/2015 2 p.m.
VT BUHS 9/8/2015 9 a.m.
VT Essex HS 9/9/2015 12:30 a.m.
VT CVU 9/9/2015 2 p.m.
VT Champlain Valley Waldorf 9/9/2015 2:30 p.m.
VT Montpelier HS 9/9/2015 9 a.m.
VT Sharon Academy 9/10/2015 2 p.m.
VT St. Johnsbury Academy 9/10/2015 9 a.m.
VT Mount Anthony 9/11/2015 11:15 a.m.
VT Randolph Union HS 9/17/2015 11 a.m.
VT UVM NEACAC 9/17/2015 6:30 p.m.
VT Middlebury HS 9/18/2015 12 p.m.
VT UVM NEACAC 9/18/2015 9 a.m.
VT The Putney School 9/24/2015 9 a.m.
VT Twin Valley High School 10/7/2015 10:45 a.m.
VT Mount Mansfield Union HS 10/20/2015 11 a.m.
VT Burlington HS 10/20/2015 12:30 p.m.
VT Mount Abraham Union HS 10/20/2015 9 a.m.
VT Burr & Burton Academy 10/26/2015 11 a.m.
VT Leland & Gray 10/27/2015 9 a.m.
VT Hardwood Union HS 11/4/2015 9:30 a.m.
VT BFA Fairfax 11/9/2015 11 a.m.

Mid-Atlantic

State School Name Date Time
DC Washington International School 10/27/2015 11:00-12:00
DC Edmund Burke School 10/27/2015 12:30-1:30
DC Walter E. Washington Convention Center 10/27/2015 6:00-8:00
DC Maret School 10/27/2015 9:00-10:00
DC Walter E. Washington Convention Center 10/28/2015 9:00-12:00
       
DE Wilmington Friends School 9/23/2015 11:00-12:00
DE The Tatnall School 9/23/2015 12:30-1:30
DE Caravel Academy 9/23/2015 9:00-10:00
DE Delcastle Technical High School 9/24/2015 11:15-12:30
DE Tower Hill School 9/25/2015 11:30-12:30
DE Sanford School 9/25/2015 9:30-10:30
       
MD Friends School of Baltimore 9/21/2015 10:00-11:00
MD The Park School of Baltimore 9/21/2015 8:00-9:00
MD McDonogh School 9/22/2015 2:10-3:10
MD Dulaney High School 9/22/2015 8:15-9:15
MD Walt Whitman High School 10/26/2015 11:13-11:58
MD Albert Einstein High School 10/26/2015 9:30-10:30
       
NJ Mainland Regional High School 11/9/2015 1:00-2:00
NJ Atlantic City Convention Center 11/10/2015 6:00-9:00
NJ Atlantic City Convention Center 11/10/2015 9:00-12:00
NJ Hopewell Valley Central High School 11/11/2015 12:45-1:45
NJ Columbia High School 11/12/2015 1:27-2:15
NJ Montclair High School 11/12/2015 11:30-12:30
NJ Millburn High School 11/12/2015 9:30-10:30
NJ Mountain Lakes High School 11/13/2015 9:00-10:00
       
NY Eleanor Roosevelt High School 9/28/2015 11:15
NY Stuyvesant High School 9/28/2015 8:00
NY Friends Seminary 9/29/2015 1:15
NY Friends Seminary 9/29/2015 1:15
NY The Beacon School 9/29/2015 11:00
NY The Ross School 10/2/2015 11:00
NY Easthampton High School 10/2/2015 12:15
NY Long Island NACAC 10/4/2015 11:00
NY Rudolph Steiner Upper School 10/30/2015 10:00
       
PA Hempfield High School 11/3/2015 10:00-11:00
PA Lancaster Country Day School 11/3/2015 12:00-1:00
PA Kimberton Waldorf School 11/4/2015 12:30-1:30
PA Perkiomen Valley High School 11/4/2015 9:00-10:00
PA Germantown Friends School 11/5/2015 12:20-1:20
PA The Crefeld School 11/5/2015 9:15-10:15
PA The Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush 11/6/2015 10:30-11:30
PA William Penn Charter School 11/6/2015 2:00-3:00
PA George School 11/6/2015 8:00-9:00
PA Pennsylvania Convention Center 11/8/2015 11:00-3:00
       
VA The New School of Northern Virginia 10/22/2015 11:30-12:30
VA McLean High School 10/22/2015 9:00-9:30
VA Forest Park High School 10/23/2015 1:30-2:30
VA H-B Woodlawn School 10/23/2015 12:00-12:30
VA Yorktown High School 10/23/2015 9:15-10:15

South

State School Name Date Time
FL Orange County Convention Center 10/11/2015 1:00-4:00
FL Broward County Convention Center 10/12/2015 4:00-7:00
FL Ransom Everglades School 10/13/2015 10:50-11:50
FL International Studies Charter High School 10/13/2015 9:00-10:00
       
GA Decatur High School 10/15/2015 1:00-2:00
GA Ben Franklin Academy 10/15/2015 9:30-10:00
GA The Lovett School 10/16/2015 1:45-2:30
GA Atlanta International School 10/16/2015 10:15-11:40
GA The Galloway School 10/16/2015 12:50-1:30
       
LA New Orleans Center for Creative Arts 10/19/2015 3:30-4:15
LA Metairie Park Country Day School Dinner and Forum 10/19/2015 5:00-8:00
LA Benjamin Franklin High School 10/19/2015 9:00-10:00
LA Pontchartrain Convention & Civic Center 10/20/2015 6:00-8:00
LA Pontchartrain Convention & Civic Center 10/20/2015 9:00-12:00
       
NC Charlotte Country Day School 9/28/2015 1:30-2:30
NC Myers Park High School 9/28/2015 9:00-10:00
NC Chapel Hill High School 9/29/2015 11:00-12:00
NC Emerson Waldorf School 9/29/2015 12:40-1:40
NC Carolina Friends School 9/29/2015 8:45-9:45
NC Carolina Day School 9/30/2015 9:00-10:00
       
TN The Ensworth School 10/1/2015 1:30-2:30
TN Hume Fogg High School 10/1/2015 11:30-12:30
TN University School of Nashville 10/1/2015 9:00-10:00
TN Harding Academy of Memphis 10/2/2015 11:35-12:05
TX Greenhill School 11/11/2015 1:00-1:30
TX High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The 11/12/2015 11:45-12:30
TX John Cooper School, The 11/12/2015 7:45-8:30
TX Austin High School 11/13/2015 10:00-11:00
TX Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders 11/13/2015 12:30-1:30
TX Griffin School 11/16/2015 11:45-12:45
TX Liberal Arts and Science Academy 11/16/2015 2:00-3:00

Midwest

State School Name Date Time
CO Colorado Western Slope College Fair 10/4/2015 10:00-2:00
CO Colorado Springs School College Fair 10/5/2015 12:30-2:30
CO Southern Colorado Out-of-State College Fair 10/5/2015 5:30-7:30
CO Denver School of the Arts 10/5/2015 8:00-8:30
CO New Vista High School 10/6/2015 11:30-12:30
CO Peak to Peak College Day 10/6/2015 2:15-2:55
CO Northern Colorado Out-of-State College Fair 10/6/2015 6:00 to 8:00
CO Shining Mountain Waldorf School 10/7/2015 10:15-11:15
CO Eagle Rock School 10/7/2015 12:30-2:15
CO Out of State College Night--Monarch HS 10/7/2015 6:00-8:00
CO Jefferson County Open School 10/8/2015 10:00-11:00
CO Denver Academy 10/8/2015 2:30-3:30
CO Out of State College Night--Lakewood HS 10/8/2015 6:00-8:00
CO Kent Denver School 10/8/2015 8:00-9:00
CO Fountain Valley School 10/9/2015 11:55-12:35
CO Watershed School College & Gap Year Fair 10/9/2015 5:30-7:00
CO Colorado Springs School, The 10/9/2015 9:40-10:40
CO Mountain Vista High School College Fair 10/10/2015 10:00-12:30
CO NACAC Denver 10/11/2015 1:00-4:00
       
IL Tallgrass Sudbury School 9/23/2015 11:30-12:30
IL Chicago Waldorf School 9/24/2015 1:15-2:15
IL Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy 9/24/2015 10:00-11:30
IL Northside College Preparatory High School 9/25/2015 3:15-4:15
IL Evanston Township High School 9/25/2015 8:32-9:14
IL NACAC Chicago 9/26/2015 11:00-3:00
       
IN University High School 9/17/2015 1:25-2:25
IN Herron High School 9/17/2015 3:00-4:00
IN Indiana Convention Center 9/17/2015 9:00-12:00
IN North Central High School 9/18/2015 1:50-2:40
IN Cathedral High School 9/18/2015 10:30-11:30
       
MI University Liggett School 9/21/2015 9:00-10:00
MI Community High School 9/22/2015 11:15-1:15
MI Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor 9/22/2015 12:50-1:40
MI Clonlara School 9/22/2015 2:30-3:30
MI Greenhills School 9/22/2015 8:00-9:07
       
MN Avalon School 10/1/2015 12:50-1:50
MN Saint Paul Academy and Summit 10/1/2015 2:25-3:00
MN The Blake School 10/1/2015 8:00-9:00
MN Great River School 10/2/2015 12:00-1:00
MN Open World Learning 10/2/2015 8:30-9:30
       
OH Duke Energy Convention Center (Exhibit Halls B and C) 9/13/2015 1:00-4:00
OH Loveland High School 9/14/2015 1:00-2:00
OH Clark Montessori High School 9/14/2015 10:00-12:00
OH Columbus Alternative High School 9/15/2015 1:00-2:00
OH Thomas Worthington High School 9/15/2015 10:50-11:50
OH Linworth Alternative Program 9/15/2015 9:15-10:15
OH Miami Valley School 9/16/2015 10:00-11:00
OH Walnut Hills High School 9/16/2015 11:00-12:00
OH The Summit Country Day School 9/16/2015 12:50-1:50
       
WI NACAC Milwaukee 9/27/2015 12:00-3:00
WI Brookfield Academy 9/28/2015 11:30-12:30
WI University Lake School 9/28/2015 2:30-3:30
WI Prairie School, The 9/28/2015 9:00-10:00
WI West High School 9/29/2015 12:47-1:47
WI Madison Country Day School 9/29/2015 2:30-3:30
WI Wayland Academy 9/29/2015 9:40-10:40
WI Youth Initiative High School 9/30/2015 9:45-10:45

West

State School Name Date Time
CA Francis Parker School 10/10/2015 2:00-3:00
CA Sacramento Country Day School 10/27/2015 11:00-11:45
CA Redwood High School 10/28/2015 11:15-11:50
CA College Preparatory School, The 10/29/2015 1:35-2:35
CA Maybeck High School 10/29/2015 11:30-12:30
CA Bishop O'Dowd High School 10/30/2015 12:30-1:30
CA Ruth Asawa San Francisco School of the Arts 11/2/2015 1:00-2:00
CA Urban School of San Francisco, The 11/2/2015 11:20-12:10
CA Drew School 11/2/2015 8:55-9:55
CA San Francisco Waldorf High School 11/3/2015 11:30-12:30
CA Branson School 11/3/2015 2:00-3:00
CA Bay School, The 11/3/2015 9:00-10:00
CA Besant Hill School of Happy Valley 11/5/2015 12:00-12:45
CA Midland School 11/5/2015 3:00-4:00
CA Cate School 11/5/2015 8:45-9:45
CA Highland Hall Waldorf School 11/6/2015 12:15-1:00
CA Viewpoint School 11/6/2015 8:57-9:40
CA Waldorf School of Orange County 11/9/2015 1:15-2:15
CA Leeway Sudbury School 11/10/2015 9:00-10:00
       
NM Bosque School 11/18/2015 11:00-11:30
NM Santa Fe Waldorf School 11/18/2015 2:00-3:00
NM Amy Biehl High School 11/18/2015 8:30-10:10
NM South Valley Academy 11/19/2015 1:30-2:30
NM Sandia Preparatory School 11/19/2015 10:00-11:05
NM Albuquerque Academy 11/19/2015 12:00-1:00
NM Santa Fe Preparatory School 11/20/2015 12:00-1:00
NM Monte del Sol Charter School 11/20/2015 9:40-10:40
NM New Mexico School for the Arts 11/23/2015 11:00-12:00
       
OR Portland Waldorf School 10/20/2015 12:30-1:30
OR Catlin Gabel School 10/20/2015 2:30-3:30
OR St. Mary's Academy 10/20/2015 7:55-8:35
OR Oregon Episcopal School 10/20/2015 9:15-10:15
OR Northwest Academy 10/22/2015 10:00-11:00
OR NACAC Portland 10/23/2015 9:00-12:00
OR NACAC Portland 10/24/2015 1:00-5:00
OR Oak Hill School 10/26/2015 11:15-11:55
OR Abiqua Academy 10/26/2015 9:00-10:00
       
WA Spring Street International School 10/12/2015 10:00-1:00
WA Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences 10/13/2015 11:55-12:35
WA Bush School, The 10/13/2015 9:50-10:50
WA Seattle Waldorf School 10/14/2015 11:45-12:35
WA Northwest School, The 10/14/2015 2:50-3:30
WA Bainbridge High School 10/15/2015 3:00-4:00
WA University Prep 10/16/2015 1:45-2:45
WA NACAC Seattle 10/16/2015 9:00-12:00
WA NACAC Seattle 10/17/2015 12:00-4:00
WA Olympia High School 10/19/2015 1:30-2:30
WA Charles Wright Academy 10/19/2015 11:00-12:00
WA Annie Wright Schools 10/19/2015 8:30-9:30
WA NACAC Spokane 10/21/2015 9:00-8:00

International

Colleges That Change Lives Latin America Tour

Monday, May 4 - Rio de Janeiro

Tuesday, May 5 - Campinas, Sao Paolo, Quito

Wednesday, May 6 - Quito, Guayaquil

Thursday, May 7 - Guayaquil, Bogota

Friday, May 8 - Bogota, Panama

Monday, May 11 - Panama City, Managua

Tuesday, May 12 - Managua, Guatemala

Wednesday, May 13 - Guatemala

Meet: Eliza